Printful vs Printify: Real Costs Compared (2026)

Updated First published 26 min readYuma Heymans

The head-to-head every print-on-demand seller runs, settled with real, cited cost data instead of opinions.

On base price alone, Printful and Printify split the catalog between them, and adding each supplier's own US shipping does not settle it either. Matching the same product, the same print method and, for printed apparel, the same blank, the delivered-cost count right now is: Printful is cheaper on 49 of 90 matched products, Printify on 40. That is the whole answer to "Printful or Printify," and it is also why the question is usually asked the wrong way. Neither one is cheaper. Which one is cheaper depends entirely on the specific product you are printing, and the gap can be large: Printify's base for a Next Level 3600 tee is $11.31, $5.60 below Printful's $16.91, while Printful's base for an embroidered dad hat is $14.94, $6.13 below Printify's $21.07. Pick the wrong one for the wrong product and you hand away your margin before you have sold a thing. The count above is recomputed from both suppliers' current prices each time this page refreshes, and the live Printful vs Printify comparison shows every matched product behind it. It uses both suppliers' free-plan prices; paying for a plan changes it, which section 5 works through with Printify's own Premium prices.

This comparison cuts through the marketing on both sides. It puts Printful and Printify, the two largest names in print-on-demand, side by side on the numbers that decide profitability: base cost, landed cost, plan fees, quality and consistency, production and shipping, and the integrations that determine where you can actually sell. It also addresses the thing most 2026 comparisons miss entirely, which is that the two companies merged, so choosing between them is no longer choosing between competitors. Every figure here links to the source that proves it.

Contents

  1. Printful vs Printify in 2026: the short answer
  2. The merger that changed the question: Printful, Printify, and FYUL
  3. Two different models: in-house vs network
  4. Cost head-to-head: base and landed, product by product
  5. The subscription math: plan fees vs base-cost discounts
  6. Quality, consistency, and the hidden cost of reprints
  7. Production, shipping, and speed
  8. Integrations: where each one lets you sell
  9. When to choose Printful, when to choose Printify
  10. The verdict, and how to check the current cost yourself

1. Printful vs Printify in 2026: the short answer

If you want the decision in one paragraph: choose Printful when consistency and control matter more than a dollar of base cost, because it owns its own production and delivers a more uniform product, and choose Printify when the lowest base cost matters most and you are willing to shop its network of providers, because its marketplace model routes you to the cheapest print partner for each product. For a large share of the catalog, especially premium and heavyweight tees, hoodies, mugs, blankets, and phone cases, Printify's base cost tends to be meaningfully lower. For embroidery (hats, beanies, polos), much all-over-print clothing, and several softstyle and fitted blanks, Printful tends to be the cheaper choice, and on posters and canvas, shipping can hand it the lower delivered total. Shipping decides more of these calls than most sellers expect: each Printify provider sets its own shipping and several charge more than Printful's published rate, so a lower Printify base price can still lose on the delivered total, which is why the count above is built on delivered totals. The rest of this guide is the evidence behind that summary, product by product.

That framing matters because print-on-demand is a low-margin, high-repeat business where a good profit margin sits in the 20% to 40% range, with about 30% considered the healthy balance - Printful. When your target margin is 30% and the base cost of the same product can differ by several dollars between two suppliers, the supplier choice is not a detail. It is often the difference between a product that clears a healthy margin and one that clears almost nothing. In a market projected to grow from $12.96 billion in 2025 to $118.85 billion by 2035 - Precedence Research, the competition is fierce enough that the seller who knows their true cost per supplier wins.

The single most important habit this comparison should leave you with is to stop asking "which supplier is cheaper" and start asking "which supplier is cheaper for THIS product." The answer changes item by item, and the only reliable way to know is to check the real landed cost for the specific product you are selling, which you can do on the cost board or on any product's own page, such as the Unisex Staple T-Shirt. We built the deeper mechanics of base cost, landed cost, and margin in the companion print-on-demand cost guide; this piece applies that lens to the two biggest suppliers specifically.

2. The merger that changed the question: Printful, Printify, and FYUL

Here is the fact that reframes the entire Printful-versus-Printify debate and that most comparisons published in 2026 simply have not caught up to: the two companies merged. Printful and Printify announced they were combining as equal partners, a deal that unites the two largest print-on-demand platforms under one roof - Printful. This is not a rumor or a partnership. It is a full merger of the number one and number two players in the industry.

The combined entity went further in late 2025. Printful, Printify, and Snow Commerce unified under a new parent brand called FYUL (a name formed from the ends of Printify and Printful), with the individual brands continuing to operate as separate services with their own catalogs, pricing, and apps, and the group headquartering in Riga, Latvia - Print Monthly. So as of 2026, when you compare Printful and Printify, you are comparing two products from the same company, not two rival companies fighting for your business.

For sellers, this changes the strategic calculus in three concrete ways, and it is worth thinking them through before you commit a whole store to one platform. The practical implications are less about today's prices and more about the direction of travel now that a single company sets both.

  • Pricing pressure between them may ease now that one company owns both, so the historic price competition that benefited sellers could soften over time.
  • The two models are being kept distinct on purpose, which is a signal that FYUL sees genuine value in offering both the in-house and the network approach rather than collapsing them.
  • Your supplier diversification shrinks if you rely only on these two, because they are now one corporate entity with shared leadership and, eventually, shared infrastructure.

The honest takeaway from the merger is that it strengthens the case for not treating Printful and Printify as your only two options. They remain excellent and they remain distinct, but they are now one company, and a resilient store checks the wider field too. The supplier directory compares 15 providers precisely because the cheapest option for a given product can be neither of the two giants. The merger is a good reason to keep that habit, not abandon it.

3. Two different models: in-house vs network

The reason Printful and Printify produce such different costs and such different experiences comes down to a single structural choice, and understanding it explains almost every difference that follows. They are built on opposite fulfillment models, and each model has a cost logic and a quality logic that flow directly from it.

Printful runs an in-house model. It owns and operates its own fulfillment centers on multiple continents, which means it controls the equipment, the process, and the quality directly - Printful. Because Printful is the one actually making your product, the output is consistent from order to order, and the branding and warehousing options are richer. The cost of that control is a higher base cost: you are paying for owned facilities and quality assurance, not just the cheapest available print. Printful's whole positioning is that consistency and brand experience are worth a slightly higher unit cost.

Printify runs a network model. It is a marketplace that connects you to a large network of independent third-party print providers, and for most products you can choose among several providers at different prices and locations - Printify. Because you are shopping a competitive marketplace of print shops, the base cost is typically lower, and the catalog is larger. The tradeoff is variability: quality and turnaround depend on which provider you pick, and two providers printing the "same" product can deliver noticeably different results. Printify's positioning is that choice and price beat centralized control, as long as you pick your provider carefully.

Neither model is better in the abstract; they are optimized for different priorities, and the right one depends on what you are selling and how much variability you can tolerate. A seller shipping a premium, brand-forward apparel line where every unit must feel identical leans toward Printful's control. A seller optimizing hard on cost across a wide catalog, and willing to vet providers, leans toward Printify's marketplace. Most of the specific differences in cost, quality, and speed below are downstream of this one structural fork, so keep it in mind as the explanation underneath the numbers.

4. Cost head-to-head: base and landed, product by product

This is the section the whole comparison exists for, and the data tells a clearer story than either supplier's marketing does. Both suppliers' prices on this site are read from their own public catalogs and refreshed hourly: Printful's cheapest US variant, and on Printify the print provider with the lowest US total (its base price plus its own US shipping), for the same blank, print method and size. Across the products both publish a price for with the same print method, the lower base cost splits between them product by product, with a handful tied - BestPrintOnDemand cost board. Which one wins more often shifts as prices move, the products each one wins include common ones, and the size of each gap varies enormously, so the aggregate hides the decision-relevant detail. The right way to read this is not "Printify is cheaper" but "here is which one is cheaper for what."

The chart below puts base cost head to head at today's prices for a representative spread of products, chosen in October 2026 to show both the products Printify won and the ones Printful won. When they were chosen, the gaps were not uniform: on a premium tee or a throw blanket, Printify's advantage was large, while on an embroidered hat or all-over-print leggings, Printful was far cheaper. This is exactly why a blanket rule ("always use X") costs sellers money.

Printful vs Printify: base cost head-to-head
The blank plus one print, before shipping, same blank, method and size at both, at current prices
Printful vs Printify: base cost head-to-head
ProductPrintfulPrintify
Staple tee (3001)$11.92$11.29
Next Level 3600$16.91$11.31
Gildan 5000 tee$9.44$8.55
11oz mug$6.07$5.02
Throw blanket 30x40$24.62$6.90
Pullover hoodie$22.63$19.86
Dad hat (embroidered)$14.94$21.07
AOP leggings$23.88$36.74

The comparison table below adds the landed cost, which is where the decision actually gets made, because landed cost (base plus first-item shipping) is the real per-unit cost to fulfill an order. Both sides use the supplier's own US shipping: Printful's published rate for that product type - Printful, and the rate of the Printify provider that gives the lowest US total. Shipping can overturn the base-price winner, most often a Printify base-price lead that Printful wins on delivery because the cheapest Printify provider charges more to ship than Printful's flat rate; compare the base and landed columns in the table below to see where it happens today. The delivered count moves as prices change and as more products are matched; today it reads: Printful is cheaper on 49 of 90 matched products, Printify on 40. Every price in the table below is read live from both catalogs. Read it as a demonstration that you must compare the specific product, not the brand.

ProductPrintful base + shippingPrintful landedPrintify base + shippingPrintify landed
Unisex Staple Tee (Bella+Canvas 3001)$11.92 + $4.95$16.87$11.29 + $4.95$16.24
Gildan Classic Tee (5000)$9.44 + $4.95$14.39$8.55 + $4.95$13.50
Next Level 3600 Tee$16.91 + $4.95$21.86$11.31 + $4.95$16.26
Softstyle Tee (Gildan 64000)$9.63 + $4.95$14.58$9.34 + $5.69$15.03
Pullover Hoodie (Gildan 18500)$22.63 + $8.79$31.42$19.86 + $8.79$28.65
11oz Ceramic Mug$6.07 + $6.69$12.76$5.02 + $7.29$12.31
Matte Poster, 8x10 in$7.03 + $4.99$12.02$5.15 + $7.39$12.54
Canvas Print, 6x6 in$13.72 + $6.79$20.51$10.63 + $10.89$21.52
Tough Phone Case$14.23 + $5.19$19.42$11.48 + $4.99$16.47
Embroidered Dad Hat$14.94 + $4.69$19.63$21.07 + $4.99$26.06
All-Over Print Leggings$23.88 + $4.69$28.57$36.74 + $6.09$42.83
Throw Pillow, 14x14 in$13.57 + $10.89$24.46$16.64 + $10.19$26.83

Two patterns are worth pulling out of the numbers because they generalize. First, Printify's advantage tends to be largest on premium and heavyweight tees, drinkware, and home textiles, where its network includes low-cost specialist providers; the 30x40 throw blanket is a striking case, its Printify base $17.72 below Printful's ($6.90 against $24.62), and Printify's cheapest provider charges $13.39 to ship it, $5.10 above Printful's rate, which is a reminder to check where each provider produces and ships from. Second, Printful tends to win on embroidery, all-over-print sportswear, and several softstyle and fitted blanks: its base is $6.13 below Printify's on an embroidered dad hat, $12.86 below on all-over-print leggings, and $11.31 below on a bomber jacket ($49.94 against $61.25). The rule that falls out is simple: if you sell premium tees, mugs, blankets, or cases, check Printify first; if you sell embroidered or all-over-print products, check Printful first; and in every case, confirm the landed cost for your exact product on the cost board rather than trusting the pattern blindly.

Shipping is where the two models diverge most, and it is the part most comparisons skip. Printful publishes one US standard rate per product type: a tee ships for $4.95, a hoodie for $8.79, an 11oz mug for $6.69, a small poster for $4.99 and a throw pillow for $10.89 - Printful. Each Printify provider sets its own rate instead, so a Printify base-cost lead can shrink or flip in transit. An 11oz mug's Printify base is $1.05 below Printful's, and with its $7.29 first-item rate against Printful's $6.69, its delivered total is $0.45 below Printful's; Printify's matte 8x10 poster base is $1.88 below Printful's, and once its $7.39 shipping meets Printful's $4.99, its delivered total is $0.52 above Printful's. That is the entire argument for comparing landed cost, not base cost: a seller who chose on the base figure alone can pick the more expensive option to actually fulfill. Every rate is on the shipping page.

The merger shows up in the data too. For several products, the cheapest US provider on Printify is Printful's own production (when we checked on October 2, 2026, that included the Gildan 18500 hoodie, the Gildan 5000 tee, the 11oz mug, an embroidered polo, a beanie and a bucket hat), and the two storefronts do not always charge the same for it: ordered through Printify, the hoodie's base is $2.77 below Printful's direct price, the tee's $0.89 below, the mug's $1.05 below, the polo's $2.26 above, the beanie's $2.21 above and the bucket hat's $2.20 above. The same factory can carry two prices, so check both storefronts before you assume the direct route is the cheapest.

Beyond the raw cost, the two suppliers differ on the features that shape day-to-day operation, and these belong in the decision even though they do not show up in a base cost. The table below summarizes what you get on each side, drawn from each supplier's model and current plans.

FactorPrintfulPrintify
Fulfillment modelIn-house (owns its facilities)Network (third-party providers)
Base costHigher, more uniformUsually lower, varies by provider
US shippingOne published rate per product typeSet by each provider
Catalog size500+ products2,000+ products
Quality consistencyHigh (centralized control)Varies (depends on chosen provider)
Provider choiceNone (Printful makes it)Yes (pick your print partner)
Paid planGrowth $24.99/mo, free past ~$12k/yr salesPremium $39/mo, or $24.99/mo billed yearly, advertised as up to 20% off
Best forConsistency, basics, brandingLowest cost, wide catalog, cost-optimizers

The catalog-size difference is a real consideration for sellers who want range: as of October 2026, Printify lists more than 2,000 products against Printful's more than 500, which means a wider set of niche items to build a store around, part of the network model's appeal - Printify, Printful. Printful counters with the branding and warehousing options that come from owning its fulfillment, which matter to sellers building a recognizable brand rather than chasing the widest catalog. Neither table row is a tiebreaker on its own; together they describe two coherent, different products, which is the recurring theme of this comparison.

5. The subscription math: plan fees vs base-cost discounts

Both suppliers sell a monthly subscription that lowers your base cost, and understanding the break-even is one of the most consequential and least understood parts of the comparison. A plan that unlocks cheaper base costs is not a free win; it is a fixed monthly cost that only pays for itself above a certain order volume, and below that volume it is a pure loss. The two suppliers structure this differently, which itself is a reason to compare them on plan design, not just headline base cost.

Printful's model ties the discount to your sales. It offers a free plan and a Growth plan at $24.99 per month, and the Growth plan becomes free once your store passes about $12,000 in annual sales, with tee base costs of roughly $9.25 to $13.50 on the free plan versus $7.00 to $10.50 on Growth - EcommerceCEO. That is a seller-friendly design: the fee that unlocks lower costs disappears exactly when your volume makes it worthwhile, so you are rarely paying for a discount you cannot use.

Printify's model is a flat monthly fee for the discount, and it recently got more expensive. Effective February 17, 2026, Printify raised its month-to-month Premium plan from $29 to $39 (a 34% increase) - MyDesigns; billed yearly, Premium works out to $24.99 a month. Printify's pricing page promises up to 20% off all products and up to 33% off new ones, but you do not have to work from that headline, because Printify's catalog states the Premium price of every product beside the free one. Across the Printify products tracked here, Premium takes off a median 26% ($4.18 an item) across 102 products, which covers the $39 monthly fee from about 10 items a month, or 6 on yearly billing at $24.99 a month. For a new store doing a handful of orders a month, the free plan is almost always correct.

The plan also changes the head-to-head. Every count in this guide uses both suppliers' free-plan prices; price Printify at Premium instead and the count moves a long way. With Premium, Printify would be cheaper on 80 of 90 matched products; Printful's free-plan price would still be lower on 10. Printful's Growth plan lowers its prices too, by up to 33% on select products, but Printful's public catalog, where these prices come from, does not state Growth prices product by product, so that side cannot be counted the same way. If you would pay for one plan and not the other, compare on that basis, product by product, on the Printify page, where every Premium total sits under its free-plan total.

The practical guidance is to start both suppliers on their free tiers, price against the free-tier base costs, and only upgrade when your real monthly volume clears the break-even. The subscription is a lever you pull once volume has genuinely arrived, not a growth hack you buy up front. Paying $39 a month for a discount you cannot yet use is one of the most common ways new sellers quietly lose money, and it is a mistake that has nothing to do with which supplier you chose and everything to do with when you upgraded.

6. Quality, consistency, and the hidden cost of reprints

Cost comparisons usually stop at the price, but the cheapest base cost is not always the cheapest all-in cost, and this is where the in-house-versus-network distinction earns its keep. The variable that base cost hides is the cost of things going wrong: a bad print, a color that is off, a delayed order, each of which becomes a reprint or a refund that you pay for out of a margin you already counted. That hidden cost is structurally different between the two suppliers.

Printful's in-house model buys you consistency. Because Printful operates its own facilities and quality control, the output is uniform from order to order, which lowers the rate of reprints and returns and makes the customer experience predictable. For a brand where every unit must feel identical, that consistency is worth paying a higher base cost for, because a lower reprint rate is real money and a stronger repeat-purchase rate is more money still. The quality page collects each supplier's dated, sourced review ratings and a checklist for the sample order that settles the question for your own product.

Printify's network model puts quality partly in your hands, which is both its risk and its escape hatch. Because your order is routed to a third-party provider, quality and turnaround vary by provider, and the cheapest provider is not always the best one. The mitigation is that Printify usually lets you choose the provider, so a careful seller can select a well-reviewed provider rather than defaulting to the absolute lowest price. Done well, this captures most of the base-cost saving without a punishing reprint rate; done carelessly, the saving is eaten by returns. The discipline Printify demands is provider selection, and sellers who skip it often conclude "Printify quality is inconsistent" when the real issue was picking on price alone.

The way to fold this into the cost comparison is to treat Printful's higher base cost as partly a consistency premium and Printify's lower base cost as partly a quality-management responsibility. If you will do the work of vetting providers, Printify's saving is largely real. If you want to not think about it, Printful's premium is buying you exactly that. Neither is a trap; they are different deals, and the right one depends on how much operational attention you are willing to spend.

7. Production, shipping, and speed

Where and how fast your product is made affects both cost and customer satisfaction, and the two suppliers differ here in ways that follow from their models. Production location determines shipping time and cost, and for any seller shipping across regions this can matter as much as the base cost itself, because a product made close to the buyer is cheaper and faster to deliver.

Printful's owned facilities span multiple continents, which gives it consistent global coverage and the ability to route an order to a nearby facility. That reduces shipping time for international buyers and keeps the fulfillment experience uniform, which is part of what the higher base cost pays for. Printify's network is even broader in raw geography because it aggregates many independent providers, so for a given product you may find a provider close to your target market, but the coverage depends on which providers carry that product and is less uniform than Printful's owned footprint.

For sellers whose customers are concentrated in one region, the practical move is to check which supplier can produce close to that region for the specific products you sell, because domestic production is cheaper and faster than shipping across an ocean. This is also the point where a third option often beats both giants: a local-production specialist can undercut both on international shipping by printing near the customer, which is one more reason the full supplier field is worth checking rather than defaulting to the two biggest names. The mechanics of first-item versus additional-item shipping, which affect both suppliers equally, are covered in the cost guide and on the shipping page.

8. Integrations: where each one lets you sell

A print-on-demand supplier is only useful where it connects to your storefront, and integration coverage is a real differentiator that has nothing to do with cost but everything to do with whether the supplier fits your business. Both Printful and Printify integrate with the major e-commerce platforms and marketplaces, but the breadth and depth vary, and choosing a supplier that does not connect cleanly to your sales channel is a self-inflicted wound.

Printful offers deep integrations with the major platforms and marketplaces, including the big storefront builders and the large marketplaces, and its integrations tend to be mature because it has operated as a single company for years. Printify similarly connects to the major platforms and, because of its scale, to a wide set of marketplaces, with particularly strong positioning for sellers who want to shop providers within a single integration. For most sellers on a mainstream platform, either supplier will connect, so integration is rarely the deciding factor between these two specifically.

Integration matters more when you compare the giants against smaller specialists, some of which support only one or two platforms. The lesson for the Printful-versus-Printify decision is that integration is usually a tie, so it should not drive the choice; let cost, quality, and product fit decide, and confirm only that your specific storefront is supported before you commit. Because both suppliers cover the mainstream channels, the decision correctly comes back to the numbers and the quality model, which is where this comparison has focused.

9. When to choose Printful, when to choose Printify

Bringing the comparison together, the decision reduces to a short set of conditions, and matching your situation to them is more reliable than any blanket recommendation. The framework below is built from the cost data and the model differences, and it is designed to be applied product by product rather than store by store, because the right answer genuinely changes across your catalog.

Choose Printful when consistency is worth a small cost premium, when you sell embroidered or all-over-print products or softstyle and fitted blanks, where it is often the cheaper option, when you want owned-facility quality control and richer branding, and when you would rather not manage provider selection. Printful is the lower-effort, higher-consistency choice, and for a meaningful slice of the catalog it is also the cheaper one, so it is not only a premium play.

Choose Printify when the lowest base cost is the priority and you sell products where its network wins big, like premium and heavyweight tees, mugs, blankets, or phone cases, and when you are willing to select providers carefully to protect quality. Printify is the lower-cost, higher-variability choice, and on the products where its advantage is large, the saving is too big to ignore. The condition attached to it is real, though: the saving is only fully real if you do the provider-vetting work.

The most sophisticated answer, and the one that actually maximizes margin, is to use both, routing each product to whichever supplier is cheaper landed for that item while respecting your quality bar. A store that prints its embroidered and all-over-print lines at Printful and its premium tees, mugs, and blankets at Printify beats a store that forces everything through one platform, on cost, almost every time. That is only practical if you can see the per-product landed cost across both at a glance, which is exactly what the Printful vs Printify price table and the cost board are built to show. If Gelato is on your shortlist as well, the Printful vs Printify vs Gelato table runs the same count on the products all three make the same way: On the 28 products all three price, Printify is cheapest on 13, Printful on 7 and Gelato on 7; 1 is a tie.

10. The verdict, and how to check the current cost yourself

The verdict is that there is no verdict that holds across a catalog, and any comparison that crowns one supplier the universal winner is selling you a simplification. On the real numbers, Printify's lower base costs cluster in premium tees, hoodies, drinkware, and blankets, while Printful tends to be cheaper on embroidery and all-over-print products and buys you more consistency. Counted on the full delivered cost, the current tally is: Printful is cheaper on 49 of 90 matched products, Printify on 40. The two are now one company under FYUL, which strengthens the case for checking the wider supplier field rather than treating these two as your only options. The right choice is per product, and the right process is to compare landed costs for the specific item you sell.

The reason a live, cited reference exists for this at all is that these numbers move, and a comparison you memorized last quarter is a comparison that is now wrong. Printify raised its Premium plan in February 2026, Printful adjusts prices selectively, providers enter and leave Printify's network, and the merger will keep reshaping both. This is the same discipline that runs through everything on this site: costs are a live variable to be checked, not a constant to be assumed, and the honest way to compare two suppliers is against current, dated, sourced figures. That instinct, building a tool that ingests a large, shifting dataset and surfaces the best answer rather than a stale snapshot, is one Yuma Heymans has applied before at HeroHunt.ai (a site run by the same founder as this one), where the same pattern (aggregate a huge corpus, rank it, surface the match) underpins AI candidate search; here the corpus is supplier prices.

So the practical close is not "pick Printful" or "pick Printify," it is "check the landed cost for your product, on both, right now." You can compare any two products or the two suppliers directly on the comparison pages, see every supplier's real price for a given product on its own page like the 11oz Ceramic Mug, and read the full mechanics of base cost, landed cost, and margin in the companion print-on-demand cost guide. Use the pattern in this article to know where to look first, then let the current numbers make the call.

Every product price, shipping rate and price gap in this guide, the head-to-head counts in the opening and in the verdict, and the Premium figures in section 5 are recomputed from both suppliers' current prices each time this page loads. The base-cost chart also reads today's prices; the plan fees, the catalog sizes and the provider note in section 4 reflect Printful and Printify as of October 2, 2026, and the FYUL merger. Base costs, shipping, and plan fees change frequently, and every figure here is live or dated and linked to its source. Always confirm the current landed cost with each supplier, and against the live cost board, before you choose.